AdhiSchools Blog
[…] Pro tip: Always assume the shortest (15-day) window applies. Missing that deadline usually means automatic default denial and loss of hearing rights. If you request a hearing in time, your case goes to the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH) before an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ). The ALJ issues a proposed decision, which the Real Estate Commissioner can adopt, modify, or reject. The “Substantial Relation” Test — What the DRE Really Looks At The DRE can deny a license under Business & Professions Code § 480(a) and California Code of Regulations § 2910 if the offense is “substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a real-estate licensee.”